Across the Big Sky: Home cooking

Week of Oct. 17. Six games, Utah Tech idle, no best bets, and our line likes the home team more than Kalshi does in five of them.

Share
Home cooking
Bobby BallAcross the Big SkyWeek 7

Home cooking

Week of Oct. 17. Six games, Utah Tech idle, no best bets, and our line likes the home team more than Kalshi does in five of them.

Every Big Sky game, picked against Kalshi's line. Our line is the Bobby Blend converted to points, and three points of daylight between the two makes a best bet. Utah Tech is idle, so the board is six games long.

Montana, Northern Arizona, Cal Poly and Weber State are all 3-1 in the league, and Montana never plays Cal Poly or Weber State. Both play this week. The board has a pattern of its own: in five of the six games our line is more bullish on the home team than Kalshi is. On Friday afternoon it was all six, by two points to nearly four, and three of them were best bets. By Saturday morning the market had walked toward our line on all three, and none clears the bar now. I'm keeping the sides. Two of them, Montana and the Cats, go against the computers.

Subscribe free

Last week

The best bet won outright, and the overrules split

Weber State +4.3, the only best bet, beat Idaho outright. Cal Poly +14.2 won in Pocatello, on one of the two games where I overruled our line. The other overrule was Montana −5.8, and Northern Arizona won that one. Eastern Washington −6.0 covered by three, and Utah Tech +8.6 did not. That is 3-2 on the week and 1-0 on the best bets.

Three of the five underdogs won outright, and two of them were home teams.

This week

The board

Kalshi snapped Saturday, Oct. 17, 9:49 a.m. MT. Kickoffs Mountain.
GameKickoffKalshiOur lineGapOur side
Idaho at Montana1:00KalshiUM −17.3Our lineUM −16.8Gap0.5Montana −17.3
Idaho State at Weber State1:00KalshiISU −5.4Our lineISU −4.2Gap1.2WSU +5.4
Montana State at Eastern Washington5:00KalshiMSU −17.6Our lineMSU −15.0Gap2.6MSU −17.6
Portland State at Northern Arizona5:00KalshiNAU −19.8Our lineNAU −19.9Gap0.0NAU −19.8
Cal Poly at Northern Colorado6:00KalshiCP −2.99Our linePickGap2.99UNC +3.0
UC Davis at Southern Utah6:00KalshiUCD −4.5Our lineUCD −1.7Gap2.8SUU +4.5
The numbers

Thirteen teams, both sides of the ball

Season to date, every snap, FBS games included. Success rate is the share of plays that stay on schedule. Explosive plays are runs of 15 or more and completions of 20 or more. Yards per dropback charges the sacks. Points added is CFBD's expected points. Last season's FCS medians: success .412 and .427 allowed, explosive 7.8 percent, 6.30 yards a dropback and 6.49 allowed.

TeamOff SRExpl%Off YPDDef SRDef YPDNet SR
Montana State.54511.28.40.4126.32+.134
Idaho State.4558.37.43.4005.11+.055
Montana.5009.87.54.4556.37+.045
Cal Poly.4609.66.43.4416.98+.018
Southern Utah.43110.87.08.4177.93+.014
UC Davis.45010.57.25.4367.20+.014
Weber State.42410.56.65.4266.68−.002
Eastern Washington.4407.36.22.4697.79−.029
Northern Colorado.4138.25.86.4497.05−.035
Northern Arizona.4639.06.94.5257.06−.062
Idaho.4167.67.51.4977.34−.081
Portland State.3857.15.69.4808.39−.095
Utah Tech.3786.35.90.5118.06−.133
Game of the week

The league's best run game, against the front that stops runs at the line

UC Davis at Southern Utah, 6:00, ESPN+, Eccles Coliseum. Both teams are coming off a bye, and Tim Plough knows what that cancels: "Normally on a bye week, you hope to have an advantage in terms of prep. This will not be the case this week because they have the same amount of time as we do." The Aggies are 4-2 and 14th in the Stats Perform poll, and they have won the last four in the series. Their defense gave up 62 points to Montana and 38 to Eastern Washington in the last two games. "Our defense has struggled; especially the last two weeks," Plough said Monday.

Southern Utah runs on 61.3 percent of its snaps, the most in the league, and makes 6.71 yards a carry, also the most. Floyd Chalk leads FCS with 823 rushing yards. The Thunderbirds hold the ball 34 minutes a game, longer than anyone in the league.

UC Davis wins the part of a run that happens at the line. Line yards are the part of a run the blockers get credit for, and the Aggies allow 2.88 of them a carry, the fewest in the league. They stop 21.6 percent of runs at or behind the line, second only to Southern Utah's own defense. The Thunderbirds' defense has the opposite problem. It keeps teams on schedule, third in the league by success rate allowed, and pays for every snap it doesn't: a successful play against Southern Utah is worth 1.67 points added, the most in the league. UC Davis's successful plays are worth 1.39, second-most.

Kalshi had the Aggies by 5.4 on Friday afternoon and by 4.5 on Saturday morning. Our line has them by 1.7.

PickSouthern Utah +4.5
Idaho State at Weber StateSat 1:00 MT · ESPN+

The best defense in the league, against the loosest ball

1:00, ESPN+, Stewart Stadium, and the Train Bell is on the line. Idaho State has won the last two meetings, its first back-to-back wins in the series since 1983 and 1984. The Bengals started 4-0 and have lost two straight, the second on a Cal Poly touchdown with 40 seconds left. "We gotta be better, we need to run the fricking ball," Cody Hawkins said this week. They run on 43.4 percent of their snaps, tenth in the league.

The defense is the reason Idaho State is still second in the table above. It allows 5.11 yards a dropback, more than a yard better than anyone else in the league. It sacks the quarterback on 7.6 percent of dropbacks and wrecks a play in the backfield on 10.7 percent of snaps, and both of those rank first.

Weber State has given the ball away 17 times, the most in the league, and is 3-1 in it anyway. Against Idaho, Spencer Ferguson ran 75 yards on the first snap, and he and Seth Rigtrup both went over 100. Nate Dahle, the freshman, threw it 19 times. Idaho State's defensive coordinator, Grant Duff, coached at Weber State from 2014 through 2024 and knows the choice: "If you load the box, they're gonna try to sling it around and take advantage of one-on-one matchups. If you play a light box, they're gonna run it right down your throat."

Kalshi has the Bengals by 5.4 on the road and our line has them by 4.2.

PickWeber State +5.4
Montana State at Eastern WashingtonSat 5:00 MT · Scripps / ESPN+

The quarterback the ratings didn't see

5:00, Scripps and ESPN+, the red turf in Cheney. Montana State comes off a bye and its first loss, 35-34 at Idaho on the last play. Justin Lamson missed that game and the one before it, and he is back on the depth chart with Adam Jones and Caden Dowler. "As far as where we've been over the last month, it's the best scenario we've been in," Brent Vigen said Monday.

The Cats stay on schedule on .545 of their snaps and make 8.40 yards a dropback, and both lead the league. Eastern Washington's defense gives up an explosive play on 12.3 percent of snaps and 6.78 yards a carry, the most in the league on both. Its offense gives up a sack on 7.4 percent of dropbacks, also the most, and Nate Bell threw for 334 yards and four touchdowns against Northern Colorado anyway. Montana State has won five straight in the series and has four wins on the red turf, more than any other visitor. "I expect them to be a little bit more angry knowing that they didn't have a game to take it out on somebody last weekend," Aaron Best said. "Hopefully they don't take it all out on us."

Kalshi has the Cats by 17.6 and we have 15.0. The ratings carry two games Montana State played without Lamson, and the market has a week of news that he's back, which is a fair reason for it to sit higher. I'm laying it with the Cats.

PickMontana State −17.6
Portland State at Northern ArizonaSat 5:00 MT · ESPN+

The takeaway machine, against the offense that loses the most plays

5:00, ESPN+, the Skydome, and Northern Arizona's 100th Homecoming. The Lumberjacks beat Montana 49-44 on Saturday behind six Ty Pennington touchdowns, four running, one throwing and one catching, and are eighth in the Stats Perform poll, their first top-10 ranking since 2013. "Ty is not only the toughest player in America, he is the best player in America," Brian Wright said after the game.

Northern Arizona has 18 takeaways, the most in FCS, and a turnover margin of plus-11, best in the league by seven. Its defense allows success on .525 of snaps, the worst rate in the league. It wins on the ball.

Portland State hands it plays to win. The Vikings' offense loses a play in the backfield, a sack, a run for a loss, an interception or a fumble the defense falls on, on 11.9 percent of snaps, the most in the league. They get stuffed on 23.2 percent of their runs, also the most. Tyrese Smith, the third Viking quarterback to start this season, won his first start against Utah Tech and is listed first again. "We understand that today was not good enough to play with the top-five percent, so we've got work to do," Chris Fisk said after that one. Northern Arizona played most of the Montana game without its top two running backs, Quran Gossett and Kenveon Stone.

Kalshi had the Lumberjacks by 16.5 on Friday and by 19.8 on Saturday morning, within a tenth of a point of our line.

PickNorthern Arizona −19.8
Cal Poly at Northern ColoradoSat 6:00 MT · ESPN+

The team that wins by a field goal is laying more than one

6:00, ESPN+, Nottingham Field. Cal Poly's three Big Sky wins came by nine points combined, the last on Anthony Grigsby Jr.'s touchdown pass to Misa Paiau with 40 seconds left in Pocatello, the program's first win there since 2007. Northern Colorado lost at Eastern Washington despite running for 281 yards and holding the ball for 38 minutes. "We'll likely be the underdogs for whatever that's worth," Ed Lamb said this week.

They are, by 2.99, against a pick'em on our line, which leaves the gap less than a hundredth of a point short of a best bet. Northern Colorado's defense allows success on .258 of passing downs, the snaps where everyone knows a throw is coming, second in the league to Montana State. Cal Poly gives up a sack on 6.6 percent of dropbacks, second-most. The Bears have six giveaways, second-fewest. Brayten Silbor and Kenny Lueth were both banged up in Cheney, and Keegan Patterson finished the comeback drive with a 1-yard touchdown; the depth chart lists Silbor, Patterson and Lueth in that order.

PickNorthern Colorado +3.0
Montana's gameSat 1:00 MT · Scripps / ESPN+

Idaho at Montana

1:00, Scripps and ESPN+. Kalshi has Montana by 17.3, we have 16.8, and the computers lean Idaho by half a point. I'm laying it with the Griz, and the case is in the week's scouting report.

PickMontana −17.3
All thirteen

Bobby Blend Power Ranking

  1. 1Montana State5-1, 2-12nd in FCS
  2. 2Montana5-2, 3-18th in FCS
  3. 3Northern Arizona5-2, 3-114th in FCS
  4. 4Idaho State4-2, 1-216th in FCS
  5. 5UC Davis4-2, 2-122nd in FCS
  6. 6Southern Utah2-4, 1-237th in FCS
  7. 7Eastern Washington2-5, 1-340th in FCS
  8. 8Weber State4-3, 3-142nd in FCS
  9. 9Idaho1-5, 1-245th in FCS
  10. 10Cal Poly4-3, 3-147th in FCS
  11. 11Northern Colorado2-5, 1-366th in FCS
  12. 12Portland State2-4, 2-189th in FCS
  13. 13Utah Tech0-7, 0-4116th in FCS

The record

Season9-7
Best bets3-4
Pushes0
Bobby Ball · Across the Big Sky · Lines from Kalshi, snapped at the time on the board. Our line is the Bobby Blend converted to points. Team stats from CFBD, FBS games included.