Across the Big Sky: the market bought the upset

Week of Oct. 10. Five games, three teams idle, one best bet, and it is the Wildcats against the team that beat the Cats.

Share
The market bought the upset
Bobby BallAcross the Big SkyWeek 6

The market bought the upset

Week of Oct. 10. Five games, three teams idle, one best bet, and it is the Wildcats against the team that beat the Cats.

Every Big Sky game, picked against Kalshi's line. Our line is the Bobby Blend converted to points, and three points of daylight between the two makes a best bet. Montana State, Southern Utah and UC Davis are idle, so the board is five games long.

Idaho beat the No. 1 team in the country on Friday night, and by Thursday morning Kalshi had a 1-4 team favored by four points on the road at Weber State. Our line has the Wildcats by a point at home. That is the only argument on the board. The other four are inside three points, and on two of them I'm overruling the computers anyway.

Subscribe free

Last week

The overrule won, the best bets split

Idaho +14.8 won outright, 35-34, on the one game where I overruled our line. Montana −17.4 covered by 4.6, Southern Utah −11.8 by 1.2 and UC Davis −9.3 by 1.7. Idaho State −7.2, the other best bet, lost outright to Northern Arizona, and Cal Poly −5.5 lost to Weber State in two overtimes. That is 4-2 on the week and 1-1 on the best bets.

Both losses were home favorites beaten outright; that is four of the last five losses.

This week

The board

Kalshi snapped Thursday, Oct. 8, 1:43 p.m. MT. Kickoffs Mountain.
GameKickoffKalshiOur lineGapOur side
Idaho at Weber State1:00KalshiIdaho −4.3Our lineWSU −0.8Gap5.1WSU +4.3Best bet
Utah Tech at Portland State2:00KalshiPSU −8.6Our linePSU −7.2Gap1.4Utah Tech +8.6
Montana at Northern Arizona3:00KalshiUM −5.8Our lineUM −3.9Gap1.9Montana −5.8
Cal Poly at Idaho State4:00KalshiISU −14.2Our lineISU −15.9Gap1.7CP +14.2
Northern Colorado at Eastern Washington5:00KalshiEWU −6.0Our lineEWU −6.1Gap0.2EWU −6.0
The numbers

Thirteen teams, both sides of the ball

Season to date, every snap, FBS games included. Success rate is the share of plays that stay on schedule. Explosive plays are runs of 15 or more and completions of 20 or more. Yards per dropback charges the sacks. Points added is CFBD's expected points. Last season's FCS medians: success .412 and .427 allowed, explosive 7.8 percent, 6.30 yards a dropback and 6.49 allowed.

TeamOff SRExpl%Off YPDDef SRDef YPDNet SR
Montana State.54511.28.40.4126.32+.134
Idaho State.4809.97.82.4085.15+.072
Montana.4919.47.34.4366.18+.055
Cal Poly.4769.96.72.4587.25+.019
Southern Utah.43110.87.08.4177.93+.014
UC Davis.45010.57.25.4367.20+.014
Weber State.41511.16.79.4256.55−.011
Eastern Washington.4437.45.88.4798.23−.035
Northern Colorado.4117.85.92.4546.75−.043
Northern Arizona.4429.16.81.5216.81−.079
Idaho.4127.87.61.4977.68−.085
Utah Tech.3916.26.10.5257.95−.134
Portland State.3786.65.31.5139.24−.135
Game of the week

Idaho is a road favorite because of one Friday night

Idaho at Weber State, 1:00, ESPN+. The Vandals beat Montana State 35-34 in the Kibbie Dome on Friday, their first win over a No. 1 team and the end of a nineteen-game Bobcat streak, and Weber State beat Cal Poly 42-34 in two overtimes the next afternoon. Idaho leads the series 19-15-1 and has not won in Ogden since 1993. "That was one game out of the seven we have remaining," Thomas Ford Jr. said Monday. "On to Weber State."

Joshua Wood's passing game makes 7.61 yards a dropback, third in the league, and that is what Idaho does well. It has converted 16 of 55 third downs, .291, twelfth. The run game makes 4.18 a carry with the sacks out, also twelfth, and Wood needs 18 yards for 1,000 in his career. The defense allows success on .497 of snaps, tenth. Idaho has taken the ball away twice all season, the fewest in the league, and it beat the No. 1 team anyway.

Weber State's problem is the ball: fifteen giveaways, the most in the league. When a Wildcat play works it is worth 1.50 points added, the most in the league. Weber State has scored 40 or more in three straight games for the first time since 2001. The defense allows success on .425 of snaps, fourth in the league. Its pass rush gets home on 7.3 percent of dropbacks, second. Nate Dahle, a true freshman, took every snap at Cal Poly and has not been named the starter in print, and Devin Brown, the fifth-year senior who started against Portland State two weeks ago, has not appeared in a Weber State release since. "We're giving people their entertainment value, for sure," Eric Kjar said after Cal Poly.

Kalshi has a 1-4 team favored by 4.3 on the road. Our line has Weber State by 0.8 at home. The gap is 5.1.

Best betWeber State +4.3
Utah Tech at Portland StateSat 2:00 MT · ESPN+

The worst pass defense in the league, against an offense that cannot hit a big play

2:00, ESPN+, Hillsboro Stadium, and the first meeting between the two programs. Portland State is 1-4 off a bye, Chris Fisk's first win came at Weber State two weeks ago, and the Vikings have started three quarterbacks in five games; their own preview says "it's anyone's guess who will be the starter come Saturday." Utah Tech is 0-6 and has lost nine straight, back to the last three games of 2025, and Deacon Hill left the Southern Utah game in the second quarter with a thumb; the Trailblazers finished with 572 yards anyway.

Portland State's defense gives up 9.24 yards a dropback, the worst in the league by a yard. Utah Tech produces an explosive play on 6.2 percent of its snaps, the fewest in the league. The Trailblazers' turnover margin is minus-nine, also the worst. Their defense allows success on .525 of snaps, the worst in the league. It wrecks a play in the backfield — a sack, a run for a loss, an interception, or a fumble it falls on — on 6.1 percent of snaps, the fewest in the league. Delon Thompson ran for 213 yards at Weber State the last time the Vikings played, and the Portland State offense otherwise stays on schedule on .378 of its snaps, thirteenth.

Kalshi has the Vikings by 8.6 and we have 7.2, so the computers lean Utah Tech by a point and a half. It is Utah Tech's first trip to Oregon as a Division I program and Portland State's first home game in four weeks.

PickUtah Tech +8.6
Cal Poly at Idaho StateSat 4:00 MT · ESPN+

The Bengals' pass rush against a quarterback who holds it

4:00, ESPN+, Homecoming in Pocatello. Idaho State has won three straight in the series, and Cal Poly has not won in Pocatello since 2007. The Bengals lost to Northern Arizona for the third year in a row on Saturday, 38-31, and Cody Hawkins took it: "I probably honestly tried to run it too much early, and I know that sounds crazy looking at it, but they're just so dang big up front that you're trying to play balanced football when you knew you'd be able to throw it on 'em."

Idaho State's passing game makes 7.82 yards a dropback, second in the league, and Jordan Cooke threw for 385 against Northern Arizona. Its pass rush gets to the quarterback on 7.4 percent of dropbacks, the best rate in the league. Cal Poly gives up a sack on 6.3 percent of its dropbacks, second-worst. Anthony Grigsby Jr. said after the Weber State loss, "I held onto that ball too long. I needed to get it out quicker." The Mustangs' defense holds runs to 4.83 a carry, third in the league. Idaho State runs on 42.7 percent of its snaps, twelfth. Mikey D'Amato, Cal Poly's leading tackler, was in a boot on the sideline Saturday and is expected to miss a few weeks. Opponents have scored on 22 of 23 trips into the Cal Poly red zone.

Idaho State allows 5.15 yards a dropback on the season and allowed 9.39 to Northern Arizona on Saturday. Kalshi has the Bengals by 14.2 and we have 15.9. Five of the Mustangs' six games have been decided by eight points or fewer, and I'm taking the points.

PickCal Poly +14.2
Northern Colorado at Eastern WashingtonSat 5:00 MT · ESPN+ / SWX

The Bears have not lost a fumble

5:00, ESPN+ and SWX, Homecoming in Cheney. Eastern Washington has won sixteen straight in the series by its own count, and Northern Colorado's notes count fifteen meetings and no wins. "The record, 1-5, that's a record, not a culture or belief system," receivers coach Casey Brink said this week.

Eastern Washington's defense allows 6.87 a carry, the worst in the league. Its offense gives up a sack on 7.8 percent of dropbacks, also the worst. Nate Bell threw for 413 yards and ran for 107 at UC Davis anyway, to a receiving corps that has had a man leave hurt in every game this season; Rylin Lang is the only Eagle receiver to play all six. The Eagles have scored on 22 of 24 trips to the red zone. Northern Colorado's passing game makes 5.92 yards a dropback, eleventh, and the Bears have not lost a fumble in six games. Their defense allows success on .268 of passing downs, the snaps where everyone knows a throw is coming, second in the league. The Eagles have seven interceptions, and they picked Northern Colorado five times in last year's 27-7. "I did not think we were just mentally prepared for that moment," Ed Lamb said Monday of the Montana game. Brayten Silbor is listed first on this week's two-deep, and Kenny Lueth, back from a September injury, ran for both Northern Colorado touchdowns in the second half in Missoula.

Kalshi has the Eagles by 6.0 and we have 6.1.

PickEastern Washington −6.0
Montana's gameSat 3:00 MT · Scripps / ESPN+

Montana at Northern Arizona

3:00, Scripps and ESPN+. Kalshi has Montana by 5.8, we have 3.9, and the computers lean Lumberjacks by about two points. I think the computers are overrating Northern Arizona's turnover luck, sixteen takeaways in six games and the most in FCS; the rest of the case is in the week's scouting report.

PickMontana −5.8
All thirteen

Bobby Blend Power Ranking

  1. 1Montana State5-1, 2-12nd in FCS
  2. 2Montana5-1, 3-06th in FCS
  3. 3Idaho State4-1, 1-112th in FCS
  4. 4Northern Arizona4-2, 2-116th in FCS
  5. 5UC Davis4-2, 2-121st in FCS
  6. 6Idaho1-4, 1-138th in FCS
  7. 7Southern Utah2-4, 1-239th in FCS
  8. 8Eastern Washington1-5, 0-346th in FCS
  9. 9Weber State3-3, 2-153rd in FCS
  10. 10Cal Poly3-3, 2-159th in FCS
  11. 11Northern Colorado2-4, 1-262nd in FCS
  12. 12Portland State1-4, 1-198th in FCS
  13. 13Utah Tech0-6, 0-3110th in FCS

The record

Season6-5
Best bets2-4
Pushes0
Bobby Ball · Across the Big Sky · Lines from Kalshi, snapped at the time on the board. Our line is the Bobby Blend converted to points. Team stats from CFBD, FBS games included.